FARA Advisory Opinion Index
[…] Fara Exceptions Referenced- Exemption for Religious, Scholastic, Academic, Scientific, or Fine Arts Pursuits (613(e))
Requestor Type- Foreign Non-Profit
Potential Foreign Principal Type- Foreign Government
Registration RequiredYes - Advisory Opinion DateSummary Description
A U.S. non-profit foundation received funds from a foreign government pursuant to a grant agreement. The FARA Unit concluded that it would “not contest” the U.S. foundation’s claim for an exemption under 22 U.S.C. 613(h), “so long as the activities of [U.S. foundation] are limited to activities ‘in furtherance of the bona fide religious, scholastic, academic, or scientific pursuits, or of the fine arts.’” The FARA Unit did not specify the underlying facts about the grants or the grant agreement.
Fara Exceptions Referenced- Exemption for Religious, Scholastic, Academic, Scientific, or Fine Arts Pursuits (613(e))
Requestor Type- U.S. Non-Profit
Potential Foreign Principal Type- Foreign Government