In July, a federal jury had convicted Rafiekian, who ran a consulting firm with Michael Flynn hired to advocate for the extradition of Turkish dissident cleric Fethullah Gulden, of acting as an unregistered foreign agent in the U.S. and conspiracy to violate the Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA).
Judge Trenga’s opinion cited insufficient evidence to sustain Rafiekian’s conviction on both counts. The statute Rafiekian was prosecuted under, 18 U.S.C. § 951, defines an agent of a foreign government as “an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official.”[1] The statute is similar to FARA but is aimed at non-political activities.[2] The Court found that there was no substantial evidence to support the Government’s allegation that Rafiekian agreed to operate under the direction or control of the Turkish government.